It's that time of year again...

I just have to tell you all... this is the time of year where depression hits a lot of folks.

It never hits me.

You wanna know why?

For the past 4 years I have fought the winter blues with this most awesome contest! I can daydream about what my life would be like when I win this prize! For a month and a half I enter this contest, then for another month after that, I anticipate the call... the door bell... the big surprise... How will it happen? Will everyone know? Who will come out of the woodwork when they find out we are loaded?

My husband and I would jump up and down, hug each other and probably squeal at the top of our lungs! And this year it's not just a measly million... it's over 2 million! That means, after taxes, that is still over a million bucks in our pockets!

We would fly to Colorado, tour the dream home, sell the dream home, then put our big money in the bank! How awesome it would be to finally be able to stay at home with my baby and maybe send Ian back to school or start his own business?!?! How would it be to share the wealth with our families, travel the world, not worry about debt or retirement or if the car is going to break down?

My sister says I am nuts for even thinking there is a chance I could win. She hates the links my mom and I send her from the contest web sites we visit. (We only enter the really good ones...) One day I'll call her from our fancy vacation home in Turkey and say, "See! The big ones are worth entering... wish you were here... gotta go, our chef just finished making dinner on the beach for us... Look for a post card!"

6 comments:

Nikkie said...

I see nothing wrong with trying. You can't win if you don't enter!

Suzanne said...

This is how I feel about contests. I enjoy trying, but I never win anything. Maybe someday. Good luck with trying!

(BTW, I thought the web address for your Liam blog was workingmotherof1iam. It sounded a little like Yoda speaking. Then today I realized that it was Liam and not 1 i am. I'm so dumb! LOL!)

Anna said...

I always enter contests too...you just NEVER know! I signed my parents up for a cruise to the bahamas when I was in junior high..and WON it for them! So, I always say...we have JUST as good of a chance as anyone else right?!

danellb said...

You shouldn't have told me about this. Now I am going to enter and win it!!! Don't worry, I'll invite you to my open house. :)

Adventures In Babywearing said...

Ha- I hope you win! My MIL enters lots of contests and always just "knows" she has a chance to win. I will jump up & down with you, too! This new blog is so cute, too!

wendy said...

You could be the next prize winner of Akron, Ohio (or On a Whim, Blogger.) I think I may have to enter, too. This is opening up all kinds of ideas for me - why just waste time online when I COULD be entering contests online and winning dream vacations and free shampoo!